Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Milling Services

CNC Milling Services Parts

True position and profile are relationships measured against datums on a CMM. Our Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs measure the actual feature, so a hole that is on size but off position is caught before it ships. The CMM builds the datum reference frame from the drawing, then measures each controlled feature against it, which is the only way to verify a relationship, as opposed to a list of sizes.

How are parts verified before they ship?

The inspection bench is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit the factory, and the results are documented rather than assumed. Each instrument verifies a different part of the drawing.

Which secondary operations affect tolerances?

Surface finishing and heat treatment can shift dimensions, which is why they are planned in the same review as the machining. Anodizing builds thickness; heat treatment can warp. We account for both before cutting, so the finished part — not the machined blank — meets the callout. The dimensional effect of every finish is owned by the process plan, not discovered at final inspection.

What should you check before ordering parts?

  • Can they show the actual machine list, not a stock photo? A manufacturer names models and counts; a trading company recycles brochures.
  • Do tolerances come with measurement evidence? Ask for a CMM report or SPC chart from a real job, not a capability statement.
  • Is the certificate number verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates have numbers you can check with the registrar.
  • Who owns the secondary operations? If anodizing or heat treatment is outsourced, the shop should say so and name the partner.

How does first-article inspection close the loop?

A first-article inspection measures the first completed part against every callout on the print before the batch runs. It catches fixture error, tool deflection, and setup drift while there is still one part to fix, not a full lot to scrap. For a build-to-print job, the FAI is where the datum scheme is proven on a real part instead of argued on paper.

Pair the FAI with lot traceability. A measured dimension is only useful when it can be tied back to the material lot, the machine, and the operator. Months later, the report and the lot record together answer the question.

DocumentWhat it provesWhat it does not prove
FAI reportThe setup holds the print on the first partEvery part in the lot
Final inspection reportThe lot meets the checked dimensionsDimensions not on the report
Material certificate + XRFThe grade you specified is the grade receivedAnything about geometry

What do the common material grades give you in a machined part?

The grade is not just a name; it is a set of properties that decide how the part behaves in service and how it machines. Choosing the right grade is a design decision that the machining process has to live with, and the table below states the trade-offs that matter to a buyer.

GradeWhat it gives youMachining note
6061-T6Good strength-to-weight, corrosion resistance, weldableFree-cutting; the precision default
7075-T6High strength, aircraft-gradeHarder; watch for stress relief after heavy cuts
304 stainlessGeneral corrosion resistance, food-safeWork-hardens; slower feeds
316 stainlessMarine-grade corrosion resistanceWork-hardens more than 304; slower still
4140 alloy steelHigh strength after heat treatmentMachines well annealed; plan heat treatment

Which DFM rules keep a part machinable?

Design for manufacturability is the geometry discipline that keeps a part cheap and reliable to machine, and it matters most when tolerances are tight. A tight tolerance on an easy geometry is routine; the same tolerance on a hostile geometry is a scrap generator.

How does the MOQ of 1 piece change what you can validate?

An MOQ of 1 piece means you can buy a single prototype to prove the design before committing volume. You validate the geometry, the tolerance, and the finish on one part, read the first-article report, and only then release the batch. That is the cheapest way to buy confidence — the cost of one part against the cost of a full lot that does not fit.

The 1-piece MOQ also lets you iterate. A design change after a single part is a line on a drawing; the same change after a thousand parts is a scrap bin. Prototype first, measure, correct, and then scale — the MOQ makes that sequence affordable instead of theoretical.

How is a part traced back to the raw material?

Traceability is the link that makes a measured dimension useful later. The MES/ERP system records raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results for every lot. If a non-conformance surfaces, the record points to the exact lot, machine, and operator, and the affected parts can be contained instead of the whole order replaced.

Incoming material is checked by XRF against the mill certificate, so the chain begins with a verified alloy. That discipline runs on every job, not just automotive ones, because a mislabeled alloy is the same cost to you regardless of the industry.

How do you keep a repeat order at the same tolerance as the first?

The first order pays for the learning: the setup, the tooling, the program that turns your drawing into chips. A repeat order should reproduce the first part exactly, because that learning is already banked. The difference is whether the shop keeps your fixture, your program, and your inspection plan on file, or whether every reorder is a fresh start.

A shop that keeps the fixture and the program reproduces the part without re-learning it, which holds the tolerance stable and the lead time short. A shop that loses that continuity charges you for the learning again, either in the price or in a slower ramp-up and the scrap that comes with it. When you compare suppliers, ask what happens on the second order: the answer is a forward price on your future batches, and it sits on the same ledger as the cost of switching.

That continuity is why a single accountable floor matters to repeat orders. If the same drawing has to be re-interpreted by a new shop, a new programmer, and a new operator, the variation shows up as first-article scrap and rework on your bill. A stable process on one floor turns a repeat order into a known quantity, which is the cheapest kind of order there is.

What this shop actually runs

Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Built for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Built for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Built for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Built for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Built for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.

Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send your drawing for a quote.

Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hexagon CMM measuring room verifying a custom machined part
Hexagon CMM dimensional verification
Custom mill-turn copper alloy part
Mill-turn copper alloy part
Custom CNC turned stainless steel part
Turned stainless steel component
Custom CNC milled aluminum part with precision features
Milled aluminum part machined to your drawing
What types of CNC machined parts do you manufacture?

We manufacture prismatic milled parts, turned and mill-turn components, and ground precision parts — housings, brackets, shafts, pins, bushings, flanges, and complex single-setup geometry, machined to your print in metal or plastic.

What tolerances can you hold?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.

Do you verify GD&T callouts?

Yes. We read and verify GD&T callouts including datums, true position, profile, and form tolerances, measured on Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs. The CMM measures the actual feature, so an off-position hole is caught before it ships.

Which materials can you machine?

In short, Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate so the grade you specify is the grade you receive.

How is true position verified?

True position is a relationship measured against the datums, not a single dimension. Our Hexagon CMMs measure the actual feature location, so an off-position hole is caught before it ships.

What is your minimum order quantity?

Our MOQ is 1 piece. We take prototype and single-part orders as well as production runs, so you can validate a design before committing to volume.

How do I get parts quoted with GD&T?

Email your 2D drawing with GD&T callouts plus the 3D file to [email protected]. We return a review and a quote, usually within one business day.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements