- Legal identity: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory), registration 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded 2005.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs verify true position and profile.
- 6,800 m² facility, more than 100 machines.
- 20+ inspection instruments.
- ISO 9001 · IATF 16949 · ISO 14001.
Who is the legal company behind the measurement?
The name on the invoice matters because it is the party that stands behind the measurement. The marketing brand CNC Milling Services is operated by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, which trades under the brand name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. When you audit a tolerance claim, you audit the legal entity that produced it, and this one is on the public record.
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Legal name | Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd |
| Brand name | Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory |
| Registration number | 91441900MA4UWT6X39 |
| Founded | 2005 |
| Address | No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470 |
What measurement equipment verifies GD&T?
GD&T is only as good as the measurement behind it, and the measurement bench here is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit the factory. Each instrument verifies a different part of the drawing: the CMM verifies position and profile against the datums, the laser microscope verifies micro-features and surface form, and the XRF verifies material composition. The instruments below are the ones that turn a tolerance from a claim into a measured value.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs (2) for dimensional verification, plus vision measuring machines and a gear measuring center.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer for incoming material composition checks against the mill certificate.
- HVS-1000A micro-Vickers hardness tester, Fischer coating thickness gauge, salt spray and tensile testers.
- SPC: control charts on key characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics.
How large is the facility and what does it run?
The facility covers 6,800 m² and runs 100+ production machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, and 7+ grinders. Machine count is not vanity; it is the difference between a shop that starts your job when you need it and one that queues it behind someone else's. The breadth of the mix means a part that needs milling and turning and grinding stays on one floor, which keeps the datum reference intact and the schedule short.
The machines are from the brands that define the capability class — Mazak, Brother, TSUGAMI, and Sodick, with Citizen and Star in the turning line. Naming the brands is the point: a shop that can list its machine models is a shop that owns them, and you can verify that claim on a visit.
What can the factory machine?

| Process | Held tolerance | Max workpiece |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling (3/4/5-axis) | ±0.003 mm | 1300 × 700 × 600 mm |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Ø720 × 1280 mm |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Surface / centerless / cylindrical |
The capability is stated by process because each process holds its own band. Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); grinding reaches ±0.002 mm. The boundary between them is where the routing decision lives — a callout tighter than a cutting tool can hold is routed to grinding from the start, and the machining leaves the right stock for the wheel to remove.
How does the factory verify material?
Every incoming lot is checked by XRF spectrometer against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine, because a wrong alloy can pass every dimensional check and still fail. The XRF reads the actual elemental composition and compares it to the certificate, so a mixed or substituted lot is caught at the door rather than discovered on your dock. The alloy you specify is the alloy you receive, verified by measurement rather than taken at the label's word.
Which certifications does the factory hold?
A certificate is a pre-audit you get for free: it tells you the factory already runs a documented system under third-party surveillance. The scope is stated honestly, because an over-claimed scope is a liability, not an asset.
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Machining of metal parts |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Manufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3) |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management related to machining of metal parts |
Can I visit the factory to verify the measurement?
Yes. We are at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470. Arrange a visit through [email protected] and see the CMMs and inspection bench for yourself. A visit is an audit you run, and it costs far less than the scrap it can prevent — the floor, the instruments, and the reports are all there to be checked against the claims.
What should a factory visit check for GD&T verification?
A visit answers the question a brochure cannot: is the measurement real? Walk the inspection room first. You want to see the CMM running a program against a fixture, not parked in a corner. Ask to watch a dimension get measured on a part from the current queue, and compare the result to the print's datum frame.
Then look at how the measurement connects to the machine floor. If a CMM report exists but nobody can point to the lot or the machine that made the part, the measurement is decoration. The room, the report, and the routing should link into one record.
- Ask to see a live measurement, not a sample report. A parked CMM prints nothing you should trust.
- Ask how the report ties to the material lot and machine. Traceability is the link, not the file name.
- Ask which features are checked in-line versus at final inspection. In-line checks catch drift earlier.
- Ask who reads the CMM output and what they do with it. A report nobody acts on is not quality control.
What the inspection room should contain for GD&T
GD&T is only as good as the measurement behind it. The plant verifies critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs and reads form and micro-features on a KEYENCE laser microscope. A CMM report returns the actual measured deviation against the datum frame, which is the only evidence that a true-position callout was met. If a supplier quotes GD&T but cannot return a CMM report tied to your datum scheme, the callout is decoration. Ask to see one from a comparable job before you order.
Datum scheme: who defines it, and why it matters
The datum reference frame is set by your drawing, and it dictates how every position and profile tolerance is measured. Because IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory is a build-to-print manufacturer: the datum scheme you draw is the one used, and the shop will flag a scheme that cannot be established on the part. A datum that cannot be touched by a fixture cannot be measured, and catching that early is cheaper than discovering it at first article.
Who runs the machines and why continuity matters
The people on the floor are the factory, and their stability is your measurement stability. A facility of this scale runs with 100+ staff, and the knowledge of how to hold a tolerance lives in the people who hold it every day. A rotating cast of operators re-learns your drawing on your time and your scrap; a stable floor builds the tolerance into muscle memory, so your repeat orders come back identical to the first.
When you evaluate a factory, ask how long its machinists stay. The answer predicts more about your parts' consistency than any brochure, because a machinist who has run ten thousand parts like yours knows where the tolerance lives, which feature drifts, which tool wears, which datum matters. That is the difference between a process and a hope.
How does the factory connect measurement to the machine floor?
A measurement is only useful when it changes something on the machine. The point of the CMM and the SPC chart is not to produce a report; it is to feed the result back to the process before the next part is cut. A dimension that drifts on the chart triggers an adjustment, not an argument — the operator corrects the offset, the tool is changed, or the setup is re-qualified, while the drift is still small enough to fix.
That feedback loop is what separates a measured factory from a sorting factory. A measured factory controls the process so the parts stay in tolerance; a sorting factory measures the parts after they are made and sorts the good from the bad. You can tell which one you are buying from by asking what happens when a dimension drifts mid-lot — the honest answer is a corrective action, not a re-run.
What should you verify about any factory before ordering?
Whether you buy from this factory or another, the checks below separate a real manufacturer from a trading company, and they cost you nothing to run. Apply them to any supplier — including this one — before you commit a dollar.
- Ask for the machine list with brands and axis counts. A manufacturer names models and counts; a reseller recycles brochures.
- Ask for a CMM or SPC report from a real job. A capability statement is a claim; a measured report is a fact.
- Ask for the certificate numbers. Real ISO/IATF certificates have numbers you can check with the registrar.
- Ask who owns the secondary operations. If anodizing or heat treatment is outsourced, the shop should say so and name the partner.
- Ask for a live walk-through of the running floor. A factory says yes in minutes; a trading company deflects to samples and slides.
How does the Dongguan location support a tolerance-critical order?
The factory sits in Hengli Town, Dongguan, in the Pearl River Delta — a region dense with raw-material suppliers, heat-treaters, and surface finishers. For a tolerance-critical order, that density is a quiet cost input: stock arrives without a long lead, a secondary operation is a short drive instead of a freight leg, and the part does not sit idle waiting for a vendor. The schedule stays predictable, and a predictable schedule is what keeps a rush order from becoming a scramble.
Location also shortens the path from the machine to the port. The parts that ship on time are the parts that were not delayed between operations, and a factory surrounded by its supply chain has fewer of those delays to absorb. None of this appears on the invoice as a line item, but all of it appears in the lead time you actually receive.
What this shop actually runs
Ask for capability evidence and the answer should be specific. The facility behind this guide runs 100+ CNC machines on a 6,800 m2 floor in Dongguan, China, with 100+ staff. The machine list, by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Built for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Built for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Built for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Built for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Built for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerances held: milling ±0.003 mm, turning ±0.002 mm, grinding and wire EDM ±0.002 mm. Capability: Ppk >= 1.67 initial and Cpk >= 1.33 in production on key characteristics.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, clause 8.3 design excluded, disclosed openly) and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), issued to Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005.
Service area: Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — built in China, shipped worldwide.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send your drawing for a quote.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a review and quote.


Frequently Asked Questions




Who is the legal company behind the brand?
In short, The marketing brand is operated by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (brand name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory), registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, founded in 2005 and headquartered in Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China.
What measurement equipment verifies GD&T?
Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs verify true position and profile, supported by vision measuring machines and a gear measuring center. We hold process capability to Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.
How large is the factory and how many machines does it run?
The facility covers 6,800 m² and houses 100+ production machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, and 7+ grinders — plus 20+ inspection instruments.
What tolerances can the factory hold?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.
What certifications does the factory hold?
Yes. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.
Can I visit the factory?
Yes. We welcome factory visits at our Hengli Town, Dongguan address. A visit lets you verify the CMMs and the inspection bench before you commit.
How do I contact the factory?
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. Send your drawing and you will get a review and a quote, usually within one business day.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- ASTM E8/E8M-21 — Standard Test Methods for Tension Testing of Metallic Materials
